Award Winners

2017 Master Painter of the Year

John Bisset Ltd, Auckland

2017 Awards Winners

2017 Residential Award Winners

  1. New Interior Under $25k - DML (2011) Ltd, Palmerston North
  2. New Exterior Under $25k - Straight Paint Ltd, Waikato
  3. New Interior Over $25k - Chamlang Ltd, Canterbury and ZR Decorating Ltd, Wellington
  4. New Exterior Over $25K - Newman Decorators, Canterbury
  5. Rework Exterior - Contemporary - Bream Bay Painting, Northland
  6. Rework Interior - Contemporary - Auckland City Painters, Auckland
  7. Rework Exterior - Character - John Bisset Ltd, Auckland
  8. Rework Interior - Character - Precision Decorating Ltd, Wellington
  9. New Exterior - Character - Mitchell Decorators Ltd, Canterbury
  10. New Interior - Character - Auckland City Painters, Auckland
  11. Intergrain New Timber Award - Chamlang Ltd, Canterbury
  12. Intergrain Rework Timber Exterior - Phils Painters Ltd, Otago
  13. Intergrain Rework Timber Interior - Precision Decorating Ltd, Wellington
  14. Wallcoverings - K I McDowall Painting & Decorating, Southland
  15. Porters Decorative Speciality Paint Finishes - Auckland City Painters, Auckland
Residential Master Painter of the Year - John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)

2017 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Exterior Small to Medium - G K Fyfe Ltd, Canterbury
  2. New Interior - Small - Switched On Property Maintenance, Canterbury
  3. New Interior - Medium - Martin Beveridge Ltd, Manawatu
  4. New Exterior - Large - Switched On Property Maintenance, Canterbury
  5. New Interior - Large - Stripes Painting & Decorating Ltd, Canterbury
  6. Rework Exterior - Contemporary - Wall Treats Ltd, Auckland
  7. Rework Interior - Contemporary - Sideshow Bob's Painting, Bay of Plenty
  8. Rework Exterior - Character - Frame Contracting Ltd, Canterbury
  9. Rework Interior - Character - Frame Contracting Ltd, Canterbury
  10. Speciality/Industrial Coatings - Ranger Specialist Coatings, Mid & South Canterbury
  11. Wallcoverings - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu
  12. Intergrain Timber New - Martin Beveridge Ltd, Manawatu
  13. Intergrain Timber Rework - G K Fyfe Ltd, Canterbury
  14. Best Community Project by an Affiliate - MPNZ Auckland
2017 Commercial Master Painter of the Year - Stripes Painting & Decorating Ltd, Canterbury

2016 Master Painter of the Year - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu
2016 Master Painter of the Year - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu

2015 Master Painter of the Year - Paul Schirnack Decorating
2015 Master Painter of the Year - Paul Schirnack Decorating

2014 Master Painter of the Year - Precision Decorating Ltd
2014 Master Painter of the Year - Precision Decorating Ltd

2013 Master Painter of the Year - McDowall Painters & Decorators
2013 Master Painter of the Year - McDowall Painters & Decorators

Previous Residential Awards Winners

2016 Residential Award Winners

  1. New Interior Under $25k - ZR Decorating, Wellington, and Shaun Churchill Painters, Taranaki
  2. New Exterior Under $25k - YYT Ltd, Auckland
  3. New Interior Over $25k - Side Show Bobs Painting, Bay of Plenty
  4. New Exterior Over $25K - K I McDowall Ltd, Southland
  5. New Exterior - Character - Performance Decorating Ltd, Manawatu
  6. New Interior - Character - Performance Decorating Ltd, Manawatu
  7. Rework Interior - Character - Paul Schirnack Ltd, Auckland
  8. Rework Interior - Contemporary - Paul Schirnack Ltd, Auckland
  9. Rework Exterior - Contemporary - Chamlang Ltd, Canterbury, and ZR Decorating Ltd, Wellington
  10. Rework Exterior - Character - Wall Treats Ltd, Auckland
  11. Rework Exterior - Character Large - PBF Ltd, Auckland
  12. Decorative Specialty Paint Finishes - Decorative Paint Effects Ltd, Waikato
  13. Wallcoverings - Painter Pete, Taranaki
  14. Intergrain Excellence in Timber Rework - Painter Pete, Taranaki
  15. Intergrain Excellence in Timber New - Side Show Bobs Painting, Bay of Plenty
Residential Master Painter of the Year - PBF Ltd (Auckland)

2015 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – less than $25k – GP Painting & Decorating Ltd (Canterbury) AND Think Painting Ltd (Southland)
  2. New Interior – less than $25k – K I McDowall Painting & Decorating (Gore)
  3. New Interior – over $25k – Olphert Contracting Ltd (Southland) AND Fineline Decorator Ltd (Southland)
  4. New Exterior – over $25k - Fineline Decorator Ltd (Southland)
  5. Rework Exterior – Contemporary – Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  6. Rework Exterior – Character – Kieran Kelly Painters & Decorators (Wellington)
  7. Rework Interior – Contemporary - Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  8. Rework Interior – Character – Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  9. Wallcoverings – Olphert Contracting Ltd (Southland) AND Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  10. Decorative Speciality Paint Finishes - John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)
  11. Intergrain Excellence in Timber - Residential - Andreus Paint+Paper+Design (Otago)
2015 Residential Master Painter of the Year - Joint winners – Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland) and John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)

2014 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – less than $25k – Caldana Painting & Plastering (Greymouth)
  2. New Interior – less than $25k – Jeff Allan Paint & Paper Ltd (Timaru)
  3. New Interior – over $25k – John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)
  4. New Exterior – over $25k - McKernans Redecorating Services Ltd (Taranaki)
  5. Rework Exterior – Contemporary – Kieran Kelly Painters Ltd (Wellington)
  6. Rework Exterior – Character – Precision Decorating (Wellington)
  7. Rework Interior – Contemporary - Hilo Decorating Ltd (Southland)
  8. Rework Interior – Character – Precision Decorating Ltd (Wellington)
  9. Wallcoverings – Hilo Decorating Ltd (Southland)
  10. Decorative Speciality Paint Finishes - PJ's Total Maintenance Ltd (Queenstown)
2014 Residential Master Painter of the Year – Precision Decorating Ltd (Wellington)


2013 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – less than $25k – The Decorating Company (BOP)
  2. New Interior – less than $25k – Sideshow Bob's Painting Ltd (Waikato) and Bream Bay Painting (Auckland)
  3. New Interior – over $25k – John Bisset Ltd (Auckland) and Sideshow Bob's Painting Ltd (Waikato)
  4. New Exterior – over $25k - John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)
  5. Rework Exterior – Contemporary – Sideshow Bob's Painting Ltd (Waikato) and Andreus Painters Ltd (Otago)
  6. Rework Exterior – Character – Precision Decorating (Wellington)
  7. Rework Interior – Contemporary - Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  8. Rework Interior – Character – Wall Treats Ltd (Auckland)
  9. Wallcoverings – Waimate Decorating Ltd (Mid & South Canterbury)
  10. Decorative Speciality Paint Finishes - Waimate Decorating Ltd (Mid & South Canterbury)
2012 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – less than $25k – Painter Pete (Taranaki)
  2. New Interior – less than $25k – Painter Pete (Taranaki)
  3. New Interior – over $25k – Paul Schirnack Decorating (Auckland)
  4. Rework Exterior – Contemporary – Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  5. Rework Exterior – Character – Precision Decorating (Wellington)
  6. Rework Interior – Contemporary - Certified Interiors (Nelson)
  7. Rework Interior – Character – Precision Decorating (Wellington)
  8. Wallcoverings – Painter Pete (Taranaki)
  9. Decorative Speciality Paint Finishes – Grant Jenkins Contracting (Timaru)
2011 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – less than $25k – Power Painters Ltd (Auckland)
  2. New Interior – less than $25k – Authentic Finishings Ltd (Tauranga) & Hilo Decorating Ltd (Invercargill)
  3. New Exterior – over $25k – McKernans Redecorating Services (New Plymouth)
  4. New Interior – over $25k – Olphert Contracting Ltd (Invercargill)
  5. Rework Exterior – Contemporary – Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  6. Rework Exterior – Character – Wall Treats Ltd (Auckland)
  7. Rework Interior – Grant Jenkins Contracting (Timaru)
  8. Wallcoverings – Steven Webb Painting & Decorating (Gisborne)
  9. Decorative Speciality Paint Finishes – Grant Jenkins Contracting (Timaru)
2010 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – Phil's Painting Ltd (Otago)
  2. New Interior – Phil's Painting Ltd (Otago)
  3. Rework Exterior – John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)
  4. Rework Interior – HDL – The Painting Professionals (Auckland)
  5. Wallcoverings – Premier Coatings Ltd (Invercargill)
2009 Residential Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – Sideshow Bobs Painting (Waikato)
  2. New Interior – Power Painters Ltd (Auckland)
  3. Rework Exterior – Power Painters Ltd (Auckland)
  4. Rework Interior – Wall Treats Ltd (Auckland)
  5. Wallcoverings – Premier Coatings Ltd (Invercargill)
2012 Master Painter of the Year - Precision Decorating Ltd
2012 Master Painter of the Year - Precision Decorating Ltd

2011 Master Painter of the Year - Grant Jenkins Contracting
2011 Master Painter of the Year - Grant Jenkins Contracting

2010 Master Painter of the Year - Martin Beveridge Ltd
2010 Master Painter of the Year - Martin Beveridge Ltd

Previous Commercial Awards

2016 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Interior - Small to Medium - Painter Pete, Taranaki
  2. New Exterior Small to Medium - K I McDowall Ltd, Southland
  3. New Exterior Large - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu
  4. New Interior Large - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu
  5. Rework Exterior - Character - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu
  6. Rework Interior - Character - DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu
  7. Rework Interior - Contemporary - K I McDowall Ltd, Southland
  8. Rework Exterior - Contemporary - Ranger Specialist Coatings, Timaru
  9. Wallcoverings - K I McDowall Ltd, Southland
  10. Decorative Specialty Paint Finishes - Further Reach Property Services, Bay of Plenty
  11. Specialty/Industrial Coatings - Exterior - JR Webb Ltd, Auckland
  12. Specialty/Industrial Coatings - Interior - Martin Beveridge Ltd, Manawatu
  13. Intergrain Excellence in Timber - Martin Beveridge Ltd, Manawatu
Commercial Master Painter of the Year – DML (2011) Ltd, Manawatu

2015 Commercial Award Winners

  1. New Interior – Small to Medium – Freear Philip Ltd (Wellington)
  2. New Exterior – Large - Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 Ltd (Wellington)
  3. New Interior – Large – Precision Decorating Ltd (Wellington)
  4. Rework Exterior – Character – Freear Philip Ltd (Wellington)
  5. Rework Interior – Character – DML (2011) Ltd (Manawatu)
  6. Rework Interior – Contemporary – Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 Ltd (Wellington)
  7. Rework Exterior - Contemporary - G K Fyfe Ltd (Canterbury)
  8. Specialty Coatings – Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 Ltd (Wellington)
  9. Wallcoverings – Hilo Decorating Ltd (Canterbury)
  10. Environment Management - Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 Ltd (Wellington) AND Precision Decorating (Wellington)
  11. Best Community/Goodwill Project – Master Painters Manawatu and Sideshow Bobs Painting Ltd (Waikato) and Remnant Painters & Decorators Ltd (Wellington)
  12. Intergrain Excellence in Timber - Commercial - Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 Ltd (Wellington)
2015 Commercial Master Painter of the Year – Paul Reddish Decorating 2009 Ltd (Wellington)

2014 Commercial Award Winners

  1. New Exterior – Small to Medium – Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  2. New Interior – Small to Medium – Painting Solutions Ltd (Wellington)
  3. New Exterior – Large - DML 2011 Ltd (Manawatu)
  4. New Interior – Large – GMR Holmac Ltd (Waikato)
  5. Rework Exterior – Character – Performance Decorating Ltd (Wairarapa)
  6. Rework Interior – Character – Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  7. Rework Interior – Contemporary – Kim McDowall Painting & Decorating (Gore)
  8. Rework Exterior - Contemporary - S T Taylor Painters & Decorators Ltd (Auckland)
  9. Specialty Coatings – Mulford Holdings Ltd (Otago)
  10. Wallcoverings – Kim McDowall Painting (Gore)
  11. Best Community/Goodwill Project – Master Painters Otago and Sideshow Bobs Painting Ltd (Waikato)
2014 Commercial Master Painter of the Year – Kim McDowall Painting & Decorating (Gore)

2013 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – Small to Medium – GMR Holmac Ltd (Waikato)
  2. New Interior – Small to Medium – Hilo Decorating Ltd (Southland)
  3. New Exterior – Large - Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  4. New Interior – Large – The Wright Decorators (Manawatu)
  5. Rework Exterior – Character – Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  6. Rework Interior – Character – Andreus Painters Ltd (Otago)
  7. Rework Interior – Contemporary – Kim McDowall Painting & Decorating (Gore)
  8. Specialty Coatings – Paul Schirnack Decorating Ltd (Auckland)
  9. Wallcoverings – Kim McDowall Painting (Gore)
  10. Environmental Management - Community – The Decorating Company (Tauranga)
  11. Enviornmental Management – Commercial – DML (2011) Ltd (Manawatu)
  12. Best Community/Goodwill Project – Master Painters Manawatu

2012 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Exterior – Small to Medium – Kim McDowall Painting (Gore)
  2. New Interior – Small to Medium – Kim McDowall Painting (Gore)
  3. New Exterior – Large - Roxburgh Painting & Waterproofing (Otago)
  4. New Interior – Large – Roxburgh Painting & Waterproofing (Otago)
  5. Rework Exterior – Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  6. Rework Interior – Large – Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 (Wellington)
  7. Rework Interior – Small to Medium – Hilo Decorating (Invercargill)
  8. Rework Exterior – Character – Precision Decorating (Wellington)
  9. Rework Interior – Character – Chris Geany Ltd (Wellington)
  10. Specialty Coatings – Rework – Mulford Holdings Ltd (Otago)
  11. Specialty Coatings – New – GMR Holmac (Waikato)
  12. Wallcoverings – Kim McDowall Painting (Gore) & Roxburgh Painting & Waterproofing (Otago)
  13. Environmental Management – The Decorating Company (Tauranga)
  14. Best Community/Goodwill Project – Master Painters Mid & South Canterbury
2011 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Interior – Small to Medium – Hilo Decorating Ltd (Invercargill)
  2. New Exterior – Spencer Painting & Decorating (Christchurch)
  3. New Interior – Large – Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 (Wellington)
  4. Rework Exterior – Jeff Allan Paint & Paper Ltd (Timaru)
  5. Rework Interior – Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 (Wellington)
  6. Specialty/Industrial Coatings – GMR Holmac Ltd (Waikato/BOP)
  7. Wallcoverings – Grant Jenkins Contracting (Timaru)
  8. Environmental Management – Paul Reddish Decorators 2009 (Wellington)
  9. Best Community/Goodwill Project – Gisborne Master Painters
2010 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Interior – GMR Holmac (Waikato)
  2. New Exterior – Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  3. Rework Exterior – Spencer Painting & Decorating (Canterbury)
  4. Rework Interior – Grant Jenkins Contracting (Timaru)
  5. Specialty/Industrial Coatings – Martin Beveridge Ltd (Manawatu)
  6. Wallcoverings – John Bisset Ltd (Auckland)
  7. Best Community/Goodwill Project – HDL – The Painting Professionals (Auckland)
2009 Commercial Award Winners
  1. New Interior – Ian Crook Decorating (Invercargill)
  2. New Exterior – Ian Crook Decorating (Invercargill)
  3. Rework Exterior – Colormark Systems Ltd (Invercargill)
  4. Rework Interior – Colormark Systems Ltd (Invercargill)
  5. Specialty/Industrial Coatings – Mulford Holdings Ltd (Otago)
  6. Wallcoverings – Colormark Systems Ltd (Invercargill)